Spice Market understands that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. We also understand that providing your personal information to us is an act of trust. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs are set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. In summary, personal information is information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual that is reasonably identifiable.

What personal information does Spice Market collect and hold?

Spice Market holds all personal information on our Database Provider Myguestlist.
In general, we collect the following personal information through our customers:

  • names
  • contact details, including email addresses and mobile phone numbers
  • dates of birth
  • gender
  • other general information about an individual’s social preferences and activities, such as their favourite music and drinks
How does Spice Market collect and hold personal information?

Spice Market is committed to collecting personal information lawfully and fairly.
Any personal information we collect comes from our customers and patrons who send in online enquiries, make reservations, subscribe to our mailing lists, join up to one of our promotional offers or sign up in the venue.

We upload personal information in a number of ways, including the following:

  • by uploading a spreadsheet of individuals’ contact details
  • through the use of forms on their websites, such as newsletter subscriptions forms or mailing lists
  • by using the platform to run contests or competitions and uploading the personal details of entrants
  • through manual data entry

All personal information is stored in our online platform. Our provider MyGuestlist takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is kept secure at all times. All back-up data is encrypted and kept in a safe offsite location.

For which purposes does Spice Market collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide our customers with the marketing and promotional tools they request
  • to market our services to existing and prospective customers

Spice Market’s policy is not to disclose or sell any of the personal information we hold to a third party unless we have the written consent of the individuals concerned. However, we may disclose personal information as permitted under the Privacy Act, or as required by law.

How do I opt out of direct marketing?

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you can opt-out of our mailing list by emailing: drink@spicemarket.net.au

Does Spice Market disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

Our provider MyGuestlist discloses personal information to recipients located overseas. They take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information stored offshore is handled in accordance with strict privacy safeguards. To read more on their Privacy Policy, please visit their website.

How can you access and correct the personal information does Spice Market hold about you?

The Privacy Act gives you the right to access and correct the personal information we hold about you.
If you wish to access and/or correct your personal information, please send your request to drink@spicemarket.net.au
Subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act, we can make your personal information accessible to you by providing you with a copy of the relevant information (ordinarily in the form of an electronic print out or photocopy).

How can you make a complaint?

You have the right to make a complaint about the way we handle your personal information. If you wish to make a complaint, please set it out in writing and send it to drink@spicemarket.net.au

We will deal with all complaints within a reasonable timeframe. Please note that this privacy policy may change from time to time to reflect changes in our handling practices and/or in the law. Please check back regularly to see if our policy has changed at all. If you have any questions about Spice Market’s privacy policy, please contact us at: drink@spicemarket.net.au

VIP MEMBERSHIP

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF MEMBERSHIP

• Application must include a physical address
• Membership is non-transferable (Member will loose medallion and membership will be cancelled – no refunds)
• Venue Dress Code will apply to Members and their Guests (no exceptions)
• Venue ID Scanning at entry will apply to Members and their Guests (no exceptions)
• All privileges associated with Membership become void if the Member and/or their Guests breach our Code of Conduct (no refunds)
• Membership privileges do not apply when a special event is being held at the venue
• Membership lapses after 30 days from renewal date (no exceptions)